Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ChargePoint

Description

Developer of an Electric Vehicle (EV) charging network designed to transform transportation and energy use by helping people choose to drive electric. The company's Electric Vehicle (EV) charging network makes it easy for drivers to charge EVs anywhere and provides independently owned charging spots that are easy for EV drivers to find and use at home, offices and outdoors, enabling users to shift away from fossil fuels and rely on EV charging which is both sustainable and eco-friendly.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series G

Latest Deal Type

$125M

Latest Deal Amount

$307M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an Electric Vehicle (EV) charging network designed to transform transportation and energy use by helping people choose to drive electric. The company's Electric Vehicle (EV) charging network makes it easy for drivers to charge EVs anywhere and provides independently owned charging spots that are easy for EV drivers to find and use at home, offices and outdoors, enabling users to shift away from fossil fuels and rely on EV charging which is both sustainable and eco-friendly.

Website:

www.chargepoint.com

Formerly Known As

Coulomb Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Energy Infrastructure

Other Industries

Energy Storage
Automotive

Primary Office

254 East Hacienda Avenue Campbell, CA 95008United States +1 (408) 841-4500
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ChargePoint's full profile, request a free trial.

ChargePoint Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ChargePoint Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ChargePoint Investors (29)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Allan SchiffmanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Ares CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
BMW i VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Braemar Energy VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Constellation Technology VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Allan Schiffman Angel (individual)
Ares Capital PE/Buyout
BMW i Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Braemar Energy Ventures Venture Capital
Constellation Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

ChargePoint Executive Team (16)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Pasquale RomanoCo-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tony CanovaChief Operating Officer
Ajay AgrawalChief Technology Officer
Sasan VossoughiChief Information Officer
Colleen JansenChief Marketing Officer
Pasquale Romano Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tony Canova Chief Operating Officer
Ajay Agrawal Chief Technology Officer
Sasan Vossoughi Chief Information Officer
Colleen Jansen Chief Marketing Officer

ChargePoint Board Members (17)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Axel HarriesDaimlerHead of CASE UNIT000 0000
Ben HemaniBraemar Energy VenturesAssociate000 0000
Bill ThayerSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brook PorterKleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersPartner, Green Growth Fund000 0000
Christian NoskeBMW i VenturesPartner000 0000
Axel Harries Head of CASE UNIT Daimler
Ben Hemani Associate Braemar Energy Ventures
Bill Thayer Board Member Self
Brook Porter Partner, Green Growth Fund Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Christian Noske Partner BMW i Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook