Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cloudtail India

2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Joint Venture LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 INVESTORS
Description

Retailer of books and phones. The company provides an online platform which sells a variety of books and phones in India.

Formerly Known As
Sparrowhawk Sales and Marketing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
S - 405 (LGF)
Greater Kailash - II
Delhi, 110048
India
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cloudtail India’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cloudtail India Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Joint Venture 06-Oct-2014 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Cloudtail India Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amazon.com Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Catamaran Ventures Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 2 of 2 investors.

Cloudtail India Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Madhu M Chief Executive Officer
Manoj Agarwal Category Leader

You’re viewing 2 of 2 executives.

Cloudtail India Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Amit Agarwal Amazon.com Board Member 000 0000
Arjun Narayanaswamy Self Board Member 000 0000
Lakshminarayan Ganapathi Catamaran Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Radhakrishnan Nithyanandan Self Board Member 000 0000
Raghava Rao Self Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 5 of 5 board members.