Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Cobalt Technologies

Cobalt Technologies
2005 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$88.7M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Manufacturer of a next-generation bio n-butanol created to produce bio based chemicals. The company's next-generation software is developing technologies that produce low-cost, commercial scale biobutanol, an alternative to petroleum based products that can be used as an ingredient in a broad array of fuels and chemicals, including jet fuel, bio-based plastics and synthetic rubber, paints, adhesives and solvents providing users with cost effective substitutes to petroleum-based chemical products.

Formerly Known As
Cobalt Biofuels
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
500 Clyde Avenue
Mountain View, CA 94043
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cobalt Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cobalt Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 14-Oct-2015 $88.7M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 30-Dec-2014 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 28-May-2014 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series E1) 12-Apr-2013 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series E) 06-Dec-2012 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D1) 06-Jun-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 20-Oct-2008 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 11-Oct-2007 $8.65M $9.7M $34.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $1M $1M Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Cobalt Technologies Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.0 00.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B1 4,808,333 $0.001000 $0.13 $1.8 $1.8 1x $1.8 10.97%
Series A1 650,000 $0.001000 $0.07 $1 $1 1x $1 1.48%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Cobalt Technologies Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andy Meyer Senior Vice President, Business Development
David Walther Vice President, Research & Development
Lisa Collins Director, Human Resources
Rob Wong Director of Financial Planning
Stacy Burns-Guydish Ph.D Director of Microbiology
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executives. Get the full list »