Sandvik Nora Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sandvik Nora General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of diamond tools and machines for sawing, drilling and grinding. The company is engaged in manufacturing grinding wheels, electroplated tools, wear parts, diamond dressing tools, diamond honing stones, diamond cutting tools and core drills with accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.hagby.se
Formerly Known As
Hagby Bruk
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Box 4
  • 713 21 Nora
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sandvik Nora Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandvik Nora‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sandvik Nora Patents

Sandvik Nora Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1118406-A1 Centre point tip Inactive 20-Jan-2000 000000000 0
DE-69907403-T2 Saw wire Inactive 21-Jan-1998 0000000000
ES-2195539-T3 Saw thread. Inactive 21-Jan-1998 0000000000
CA-2318605-A1 Saw wire Inactive 21-Jan-1998 0000000000
EP-1049556-B1 Saw wire Inactive 21-Jan-1998 B23D61/185
To view Sandvik Nora’s complete patent history, request access »

Sandvik Nora Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sandvik Nora Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandvik Nora‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sandvik Nora FAQs

  • When was Sandvik Nora founded?

    Sandvik Nora was founded in 1960.

  • Where is Sandvik Nora headquartered?

    Sandvik Nora is headquartered in Nora, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Sandvik Nora?

    Sandvik Nora has 75 total employees.

  • What industry is Sandvik Nora in?

    Sandvik Nora’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Sandvik Nora a private or public company?

    Sandvik Nora is a Private company.

  • What is Sandvik Nora’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sandvik Nora is 000000.

  • Who are Sandvik Nora’s investors?

    Asahi Diamond Industrial and Sandvik have invested in Sandvik Nora.

  • When was Sandvik Nora acquired?

    Sandvik Nora was acquired on 30-Apr-2008.

  • Who acquired Sandvik Nora?

    Sandvik Nora was acquired by Husqvarna.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »