DisCom Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5M

DisCom Systems General Information

Description

Operator of a research and consulting agency intended to specialize in strategic planning, technology management, system design and application development. The company's services cover professional assistance in designing, developing and implementing appropriate information technology, enabling clients to receive tailored services.

Contact Information

Website
www.discom.com
Formerly Known As
Display Components
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 631
  • Boylston, MA 01505
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DisCom Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 26-Jul-2014 $5M 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 00000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view DisCom Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DisCom Systems Patents

DisCom Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-992129-A Stator yoke Inactive 27-Jul-1973 0000000000
DE-2433989-A1 Electromagnetic deflector Inactive 27-Jul-1973 0000000000
US-3745494-A Fiberous shield means for a magnetic focus coil Inactive 07-Mar-1972 H01F7/202

DisCom Systems Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Disser President
To view DisCom Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

DisCom Systems Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MassVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view DisCom Systems’s complete investors history, request access »

DisCom Systems FAQs

  • When was DisCom Systems founded?

    DisCom Systems was founded in 1980.

  • Where is DisCom Systems headquartered?

    DisCom Systems is headquartered in Boylston, MA.

  • What industry is DisCom Systems in?

    DisCom Systems’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is DisCom Systems a private or public company?

    DisCom Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of DisCom Systems?

    The current valuation of DisCom Systems is 000.

  • What is DisCom Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DisCom Systems is 000000.

  • Who are DisCom Systems’s investors?

    MassVentures has invested in DisCom Systems.

  • When was DisCom Systems acquired?

    DisCom Systems was acquired on 26-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired DisCom Systems?

    DisCom Systems was acquired by TDK.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »