AWS Truepower Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

AWS Truepower General Information

Description

Provider of services for renewable energy for wind, solar, and offshore wind energy industries. The company offers a software suite for wind project development and provides project development support, asset mangement, due dilligence, testing, and inspection, wind turbine safety and performance testing, grid management, and planning services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AWS Truewind
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
UL Solutions
Corporate Office
  • 463 New Karner Road
  • Albany, NY 12205
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AWS Truepower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AWS Truepower‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AWS Truepower Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of services for renewable energy for wind, solar, and offshore wind energy industries. The company offers a sof
Other Energy Services
Albany, NY
110 As of 2014
0000000000

000000

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000000000000000000
Barcelona, Spain
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
000000 0000000000000
Durham, NC
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AWS Truepower Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nnergix Formerly VC-backed Barcelona, Spain 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Strata Clean Energy Private Debt Financed Durham, NC 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Kayrros Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Renewable Energy Systems Private Equity-Backed Kings Langley, United Kingdom 0000 00 000000
Delta Energy & Environment Private Equity-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

AWS Truepower Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AWS Truepower Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MESO (Energy Related Forecasting Business) 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Windographer 01-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 00000 000
To view AWS Truepower’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

AWS Truepower FAQs

  • When was AWS Truepower founded?

    AWS Truepower was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of AWS Truepower?

    Bruce Bailey Ph.D is the founder of AWS Truepower.

  • Where is AWS Truepower headquartered?

    AWS Truepower is headquartered in Albany, NY.

  • What is the size of AWS Truepower?

    AWS Truepower has 110 total employees.

  • What industry is AWS Truepower in?

    AWS Truepower’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is AWS Truepower a private or public company?

    AWS Truepower is a Private company.

  • What is AWS Truepower’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AWS Truepower is 000000.

  • Who are AWS Truepower’s competitors?

    Nnergix, Strata Clean Energy, Kayrros, Renewable Energy Systems, and Delta Energy & Environment are some of the 7 competitors of AWS Truepower.

  • When was AWS Truepower acquired?

    AWS Truepower was acquired on 31-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired AWS Truepower?

    AWS Truepower was acquired by UL Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »