AOI International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

AOI International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial imaging systems. The company designs, manufactures, and markets automated optical, vision and industrial imaging systems for inspection and identification of defects in systems for printed circuit boards and laser plotters for creation of artwork and phototool.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Triple I
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Industrial Imaging
Corporate Office
  • One Lowell Research Center
  • 847 Rogers Street
  • Lowell, MA 01852
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AOI International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 10-Jan-1997 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view AOI International’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AOI International Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MassVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view AOI International’s complete investors history, request access »

AOI International FAQs

  • When was AOI International founded?

    AOI International was founded in 1992.

  • Where is AOI International headquartered?

    AOI International is headquartered in Lowell, MA.

  • What industry is AOI International in?

    AOI International’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is AOI International a private or public company?

    AOI International is a Private company.

  • What is AOI International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AOI International is 000000.

  • Who are AOI International’s investors?

    MassVentures has invested in AOI International.

  • When was AOI International acquired?

    AOI International was acquired on 10-Jan-1997.

  • Who acquired AOI International?

    AOI International was acquired by Industrial Imaging.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »