World of Medicine Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

World of Medicine General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of medical equipment intended to simplify diagnosis and facilitate treatment. The company's medical equipment including cameras, insufflators, medical pumps, and tubing enables doctors to operate with small incisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.wom.group
Formerly Known As
Wiest + Fuchs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Surgical Devices
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Salzufer 8
  • 10587 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

World of Medicine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World of Medicine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World of Medicine Patents

World of Medicine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102022001604-A1 Medical fluid pump with the option of remote support Pending 06-May-2022 000000000 0
US-20230364359-A1 Medical fluid pump with possibility of remote assistance Pending 06-May-2022 0000000000
US-20230414885-A1 Insufflator with filter loading detection device Pending 02-May-2022 0000000000
US-20240001050-A1 Insufflation device with protection mode Pending 02-May-2022 000000000
DE-102022001374-A1 Insufflation device with gentle mode Pending 21-Apr-2022 A61M13/003 0
To view World of Medicine’s complete patent history, request access »

World of Medicine Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Buckley Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gerald Nastran Co-Managing Director & Senior Vice President and Board member
Florian Denk Co-Managing Director & Board Member
Hubert Fuchs Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

World of Medicine Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 World of Medicine Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 World of Medicine Co-Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 00. World of Medicine Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
000000 0000000 World of Medicine Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

World of Medicine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

World of Medicine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore World of Medicine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

World of Medicine FAQs

  • When was World of Medicine founded?

    World of Medicine was founded in 1974.

  • Who is the founder of World of Medicine?

    Peter Wiest and Hubert Fuchs are the founders of World of Medicine.

  • Who is the CEO of World of Medicine?

    Robert Buckley is the CEO of World of Medicine.

  • Where is World of Medicine headquartered?

    World of Medicine is headquartered in Berlin, Germany.

  • What is the size of World of Medicine?

    World of Medicine has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is World of Medicine in?

    World of Medicine’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is World of Medicine a private or public company?

    World of Medicine is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of World of Medicine?

    The current valuation of World of Medicine is 00000.

  • What is World of Medicine’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for World of Medicine is 000000.

  • How much funding has World of Medicine raised over time?

    World of Medicine has raised $10.6M.

  • Who are World of Medicine’s investors?

    Aton has invested in World of Medicine.

  • When was World of Medicine acquired?

    World of Medicine was acquired on 03-Jul-2017.

  • Who acquired World of Medicine?

    World of Medicine was acquired by Novanta.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »