Iris Sample Processing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $57.6K

Iris Sample Processing General Information

Description

Manufacturer of centrifuges and disposable accessories. The company develops and manufactures sample preparation devices and instrumentation for clinical and animal health laboratories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
StatSpin
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 60 Glacier Drive
  • Westwood, MA 02090
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iris Sample Processing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Grant 03-Jan-2013 $57.6K Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 16-Sep-2012 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Iris Sample Processing’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Iris Sample Processing Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Sullivan Chief Scientist, Director of Research and Development
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Iris Sample Processing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Iris Sample Processing Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MassVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Iris Sample Processing’s complete investors history, request access »

Iris Sample Processing FAQs

  • When was Iris Sample Processing founded?

    Iris Sample Processing was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Iris Sample Processing headquartered?

    Iris Sample Processing is headquartered in Westwood, MA.

  • What is the size of Iris Sample Processing?

    Iris Sample Processing has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Iris Sample Processing in?

    Iris Sample Processing’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is Iris Sample Processing a private or public company?

    Iris Sample Processing is a Private company.

  • What is Iris Sample Processing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Iris Sample Processing is 000000.

  • Who are Iris Sample Processing’s investors?

    MassVentures has invested in Iris Sample Processing.

  • When was Iris Sample Processing acquired?

    Iris Sample Processing was acquired on 03-Jan-2013.

  • Who acquired Iris Sample Processing?

    Iris Sample Processing was acquired by Beckman Coulter.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »