HMA Land Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

HMA Land Services General Information

Description

Provider of exploration and project management services to the energy industry. The company's services include land management, project management, public consultation services and land support services, enabling clients to avail quality and reliable services

Contact Information

Website
www.hmaland.com
Formerly Known As
RPS HMA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • 555 4 Avenue SouthWest
  • Suite 100
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 3E7
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HMA Land Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HMA Land Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HMA Land Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of exploration and project management services to the energy industry. The company's services include land mana
Construction and Engineering
Calgary, Canada
10,001 As of 2013
000000&0

000 00

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000 000000 0000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000000 000 000
Montreal, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HMA Land Services Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ESP Consulting (Other Energy Services) Corporation London, United Kingdom 00
AtkinsRealis Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Quanta Services Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Bechtel Private Debt Financed Reston, VA 00000 000000000
To view HMA Land Services’s complete competitors history, request access »

HMA Land Services Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Calvin Belsher Chief Financial Officer
Miles McCall Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

HMA Land Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HMA Land Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HMA Land Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HMA Land Services Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Maverick Land Consultants 06-Mar-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view HMA Land Services’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

HMA Land Services FAQs

  • When was HMA Land Services founded?

    HMA Land Services was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of HMA Land Services?

    Dan Hushion and Miles McCall are the founders of HMA Land Services.

  • Where is HMA Land Services headquartered?

    HMA Land Services is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of HMA Land Services?

    HMA Land Services has 10,001 total employees.

  • What industry is HMA Land Services in?

    HMA Land Services’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is HMA Land Services a private or public company?

    HMA Land Services is a Private company.

  • What is HMA Land Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HMA Land Services is 000000.

  • Who are HMA Land Services’s investors?

    RPS Group has invested in HMA Land Services.

  • Who are HMA Land Services’s competitors?

    ESP Consulting (Other Energy Services), AtkinsRealis, Quanta Services, and Bechtel are competitors of HMA Land Services.

  • When was HMA Land Services acquired?

    HMA Land Services was acquired on 01-Feb-2018.

  • Who acquired HMA Land Services?

    HMA Land Services was acquired by Vertex Resource Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »