Europa Worldwide Logistics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Europa Worldwide Logistics General Information

Description

Provider of freight and logistics services. The company specializes in European road freight, air freight, sea freight and project forwarding services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SCA Express
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • Europa House
  • 68 Hailey Road, Erith
  • Erith DA18 4AU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Europa Worldwide Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Europa Worldwide Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Europa Worldwide Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of freight and logistics services. The company specializes in European road freight, air freight, sea freight a
Road
Erith, United Kingdom
1,300 As of 2023
000000&0

00000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
000000000
Tokyo, Japan
00000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
000000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Europa Worldwide Logistics Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yusen Logistics Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
Crane Worldwide Logistics Corporation Houston, TX 0000
Seagull Maritime Agencies Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 000000&0
Radiant Logistics Corporation Renton, WA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Texas International Freight Corporation Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Europa Worldwide Logistics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Baxter Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Europa Worldwide Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Europa Worldwide Logistics Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Europa Contact Centre 05-Feb-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Continental Cargo Carriers 01-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition Logistics
To view Europa Worldwide Logistics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Europa Worldwide Logistics FAQs

  • When was Europa Worldwide Logistics founded?

    Europa Worldwide Logistics was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Europa Worldwide Logistics headquartered?

    Europa Worldwide Logistics is headquartered in Erith, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Europa Worldwide Logistics?

    Europa Worldwide Logistics has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Europa Worldwide Logistics in?

    Europa Worldwide Logistics’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Europa Worldwide Logistics a private or public company?

    Europa Worldwide Logistics is a Private company.

  • What is Europa Worldwide Logistics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Europa Worldwide Logistics is 000000.

  • Who are Europa Worldwide Logistics’s competitors?

    Yusen Logistics Company, Crane Worldwide Logistics, Seagull Maritime Agencies, Radiant Logistics, and Texas International Freight are competitors of Europa Worldwide Logistics.

  • When was Europa Worldwide Logistics acquired?

    Europa Worldwide Logistics was acquired on 16-Aug-2013.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »