Sprott Focus Trust Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 143

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • FUND

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $7.78
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sprott Focus Trust General Information

Description

Sprott Focus Trust Inc is a diversified closed-end investment company. Its primary investment objective is long-term capital growth. To achieve its objective, The Fund may invest at least 65% of its assets in equity securities and 35% of its assets in direct obligations of the U.S. Government or its agencies and in the non-convertible preferred stocks & debt securities of domestic and foreign companies. It invests in various sectors, of which Materials, Financials, Energy, Information technology sector account for the majority weightage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Royce Focus Trust, Inc., Royce Focus Trust Inc., Royce Focus Trust
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
NAS
Corporate Office
  • New York, NY
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sprott Focus Trust Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.78 $7.73 $6.75 - $8.80 $230M 29.6M 37.5K $1.10

Sprott Focus Trust Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 238,004 236,154 252,160 203,843
Revenue 35,150 2,124 54,810 16,001
Net Income 32,338 (811) 51,691 13,421
Total Assets 252,923 255,877 269,082 247,207
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sprott Focus Trust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sprott Focus Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sprott Focus Trust Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Varinder Bhathal Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
W. George Board Member & Executive
To view Sprott Focus Trust’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sprott Focus Trust Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Sprott Focus Trust Board Member 000 0000
0. 000000 Self Board Member & Executive 000 0000
To view Sprott Focus Trust’s complete board members history, request access »

Sprott Focus Trust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »