ParaRev Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 85

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

ParaRev General Information

Description

Provider of revenue cycle management services catering to hospitals throughout the United States. The company specializes in accounts receivable (AR) recovery and resolution and accelerates cash flow and increases operating margins by serving as a virtual extension of the central billing office through its proprietary intelligent automation by integrating seamlessly with the client's system, thereby enabling healthcare organizations to increase cash collections, decrease unpaid claims and reduce denials and write-offs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Healthcare Financial Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2500 Westfield Drive
  • Suite 2-300
  • Elgin, IL 60124
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ParaRev Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ParaRev‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ParaRev Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ParaRev Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ParaRev‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ParaRev Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
STAT Revenue 22-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 000
PARA HealthCare Analytics 09-Jul-2019 Buyout/LBO Practice Management (Healthcare) 00000 000
To view ParaRev’s complete investments history, request access »

ParaRev Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PARA HealthCare Analytics Practice Management (Healthcare) Anaheim, CA 0000
To view ParaRev’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

ParaRev FAQs

  • When was ParaRev founded?

    ParaRev was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of ParaRev?

    David Dorman is the founder of ParaRev.

  • Where is ParaRev headquartered?

    ParaRev is headquartered in Elgin, IL.

  • What is the size of ParaRev?

    ParaRev has 85 total employees.

  • What industry is ParaRev in?

    ParaRev’s primary industry is Practice Management (Healthcare).

  • Is ParaRev a private or public company?

    ParaRev is a Private company.

  • What is ParaRev’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ParaRev is 00000.

  • Who are ParaRev’s investors?

    Housatonic Partners has invested in ParaRev.

  • When was ParaRev acquired?

    ParaRev was acquired on 11-May-2022.

  • Who acquired ParaRev?

    ParaRev was acquired by CorroHealth.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »