Laserson Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1933

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Laserson General Information

Description

Distributor of biochemical products. The company offers products in liquid, solid, and paste formulations for application in food and nutraceutics, pharmaceuticals, beauty and health products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Laserson Chimie Fine
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • B.P. 57 - Parc d'Activités Sudessor
  • 91151 Etampes
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Laserson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laserson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Laserson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Laserson FAQs

  • When was Laserson founded?

    Laserson was founded in 1933.

  • Where is Laserson headquartered?

    Laserson is headquartered in Etampes, France.

  • What is the size of Laserson?

    Laserson has 21 total employees.

  • What industry is Laserson in?

    Laserson’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Laserson a private or public company?

    Laserson is a Private company.

  • What is Laserson’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Laserson is 00000.

  • When was Laserson acquired?

    Laserson was acquired on 16-Sep-2013.

  • Who acquired Laserson?

    Laserson was acquired by Safic-Alcan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »