Stickapps Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Stickapps General Information

Description

Developer of IM and video chat designed for social networks. The company's platform offers social chat plug-in as an application for social networks and other such sites looking for time-saving easy as copy and pastes implementation, enabling users to chat directly via their profile over text or webcam and microphone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Toksta
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Friedrich-Engels-Straße 101
  • 14473 Potsdam
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stickapps Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stickapps‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stickapps Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stickapps Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stickapps‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stickapps FAQs

  • When was Stickapps founded?

    Stickapps was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Stickapps?

    Michael Gloess and Felix Fidelsberger are the founders of Stickapps.

  • Where is Stickapps headquartered?

    Stickapps is headquartered in Potsdam, Germany.

  • What is the size of Stickapps?

    Stickapps has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Stickapps in?

    Stickapps’s primary industry is Communication Software.

  • Is Stickapps a private or public company?

    Stickapps is a Private company.

  • What is Stickapps’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Stickapps is 00000.

  • How much funding has Stickapps raised over time?

    Stickapps has raised $180K.

  • Who are Stickapps’s investors?

    Seedcamp has invested in Stickapps.

  • When was Stickapps acquired?

    Stickapps was acquired on 01-Dec-2009.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »