Yunnan Coal & Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,747

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 600792

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.49
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Yunnan Coal & Energy General Information

Description

Yunnan Coal & Energy Co Ltd is a China-based company which is principally engaged in the distribution of coke and coal coking chemicals.

Contact Information

Website
www.ymnygf.com
Formerly Known As
Yunnan Malong Industry Group Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
Other Chemicals and Gases
Stock Exchange
SHG
Corporate Office
  • 5F, Jicheng Square, No. 75
  • Tuodong Road
  • Kunming, 650041
  • China
+86 0871 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yunnan Coal & Energy Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.49 $0.47 $0.41 - $0.90 $542M 990M 20.6M

Yunnan Coal & Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 806,477 882,939 612,044 734,786
Revenue 1,040,232 1,054,553 1,119,747 944,883
EBITDA 21,723 61,027 9,089 30,307
Net Income 5,556 20,780 (26,877) (4,603)
Total Assets 1,518,932 1,390,515 1,362,769 982,801
Total Debt 370,620 348,257 256,120 167,526
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Yunnan Coal & Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yunnan Coal & Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yunnan Coal & Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guo Qing Zhang Vice Chairman & General Manager
Li Li General Manager
To view Yunnan Coal & Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Yunnan Coal & Energy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 00000 Yunnan Coal & Energy Vice Chairman & General Manager 000 0000
0000 0000 Yunnan Coal & Energy Board Member 000 0000
To view Yunnan Coal & Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Yunnan Coal & Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yunnan Coal & Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yunnan Coal & Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yunnan Coal & Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Yunnan Dahong Shan Pipe 02-Dec-2014 0000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering
To view Yunnan Coal & Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Yunnan Coal & Energy FAQs

  • When was Yunnan Coal & Energy founded?

    Yunnan Coal & Energy was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Yunnan Coal & Energy headquartered?

    Yunnan Coal & Energy is headquartered in Kunming, China.

  • What is the size of Yunnan Coal & Energy?

    Yunnan Coal & Energy has 1,747 total employees.

  • What industry is Yunnan Coal & Energy in?

    Yunnan Coal & Energy’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Yunnan Coal & Energy a private or public company?

    Yunnan Coal & Energy is a Public company.

  • What is Yunnan Coal & Energy’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Yunnan Coal & Energy is 600792.

  • What is the current stock price of Yunnan Coal & Energy?

    As of 12-Jun-2024 the stock price of Yunnan Coal & Energy is $0.49.

  • What is the current market cap of Yunnan Coal & Energy?

    The current market capitalization of Yunnan Coal & Energy is $542M.

  • What is Yunnan Coal & Energy’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Yunnan Coal & Energy is $1.04B.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »