Tele2 Netherlands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,305

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Tele2 Netherlands General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication services based in Diemen, Netherland. The company offers internet, TV and calling services with optical fiber as well as the latest phones, sim cards and digital television subscriptions, thereby enabling individuals and business clients to avail of uninterrupted quality services for effective communications.

Contact Information

Website
www.tele2.nl
Formerly Known As
Versatel Telecom International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Diemen
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tele2 Netherlands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tele2 Netherlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tele2 Netherlands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of telecommunication services based in Diemen, Netherland. The company offers internet, TV and calling services
Telecommunications Service Providers
Diemen, Netherlands
1,305 As of 2009
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
000000000000000000 0
Solna, Sweden
00 As of 0000
000000&0

00000ó

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
000000000000000000 0
Berkshire, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tele2 Netherlands Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Halebop Corporate Backed or Acquired Solna, Sweden 00 000000&0
Telefónica UK Corporate Backed or Acquired Berkshire, United Kingdom 0000 000000000
DNA (Telecommunications Service Providers) Formerly PE-Backed Helsinki, Finland 0000 000.00 00000000000
TalkTalk Telecom Group Private Equity-Backed Salford, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 0000 000.00
Odido Private Equity-Backed Hague, Netherlands 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Tele2 Netherlands Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harald Kampen Ph.D Product Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tele2 Netherlands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tele2 Netherlands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tele2 Netherlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tele2 Netherlands Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Connect Data Solutions 01-Jun-2011 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0ü00000 0
Tesion Communikationsnetze 27-Mar-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Tele2 Netherlands’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Tele2 Netherlands FAQs

  • When was Tele2 Netherlands founded?

    Tele2 Netherlands was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Tele2 Netherlands headquartered?

    Tele2 Netherlands is headquartered in Diemen, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Tele2 Netherlands?

    Tele2 Netherlands has 1,305 total employees.

  • What industry is Tele2 Netherlands in?

    Tele2 Netherlands’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Tele2 Netherlands a private or public company?

    Tele2 Netherlands is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Tele2 Netherlands?

    The current valuation of Tele2 Netherlands is 00000.

  • What is Tele2 Netherlands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tele2 Netherlands is 000000.

  • How much funding has Tele2 Netherlands raised over time?

    Tele2 Netherlands has raised $196M.

  • Who are Tele2 Netherlands’s investors?

    1&1 Versatel and Sogaz have invested in Tele2 Netherlands.

  • Who are Tele2 Netherlands’s competitors?

    Halebop, Telefónica UK, DNA (Telecommunications Service Providers), TalkTalk Telecom Group, and Odido are some of the 42 competitors of Tele2 Netherlands.

  • When was Tele2 Netherlands acquired?

    Tele2 Netherlands was acquired on 02-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired Tele2 Netherlands?

    Tele2 Netherlands was acquired by Odido.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »