Laga Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 103

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Laga Industries General Information

Description

Producer of food and beverages Papua New Guinea. The company produces ice cream and freezer products, vegetable oil, bottled water and a range of specialty consumer items such as curry powder, milk powder and drink powder mixers, offering affordable and nutritious products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Goroka Softdrink Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • E Taraka Orion Road
  • Lae
  • Papua New Guinea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Laga Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laga Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Laga Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Laga Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Laga Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Laga Industries FAQs

  • When was Laga Industries founded?

    Laga Industries was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Laga Industries headquartered?

    Laga Industries is headquartered in Lae, Papua New Guinea.

  • What is the size of Laga Industries?

    Laga Industries has 103 total employees.

  • What industry is Laga Industries in?

    Laga Industries’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Laga Industries a private or public company?

    Laga Industries is a Private company.

  • What is Laga Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Laga Industries is 000000.

  • Who are Laga Industries’s investors?

    Collins & Leahy Group and Steamships Trading Co. have invested in Laga Industries.

  • When was Laga Industries acquired?

    Laga Industries was acquired on 02-Jul-2018.

  • Who acquired Laga Industries?

    Laga Industries was acquired by Paradise Foods.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »