Texas MicroPower Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Texas MicroPower General Information

Description

Developer of energy harvesting systems intended to serve today's critical need of green energy for portable and remote electronics. The company's systems an be used in a variety of applications including personal electronics, wireless sensors and active RFID tags, enabling clients to avail integrated thin-film harvesters and high efficiency power management circuits in a low cost.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Texas Piezoelectric
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • 7920 Beltline
  • Suite 1005
  • Dallas, TX 75254
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Texas MicroPower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Nov-2012 00000 Completed Out of Business
3. Grant 01-Jan-2011 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jul-2008 $150K $750K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 15-Feb-2008 $750K $750K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Texas MicroPower’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Texas MicroPower Patents

Texas MicroPower Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140087509-A1 Mems-based cantilever energy harvester Active 18-Nov-2011 0000000000 0
US-20130140950-A1 Mems-based cantilever energy harvester Active 18-Nov-2011 0000000000 0
US-9388041-B2 Mems-based cantilever energy harvester Inactive 18-Nov-2011 00000000000 0
US-8633634-B2 Mems-based cantilever energy harvester Inactive 18-Nov-2011 0000000000 0
US-20160322559-A1 Mems-based cantilever energy harvester Inactive 18-Nov-2011
To view Texas MicroPower’s complete patent history, request access »

Texas MicroPower FAQs

  • When was Texas MicroPower founded?

    Texas MicroPower was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of Texas MicroPower?

    Pradeep Shah Ph.D is the founder of Texas MicroPower.

  • Where is Texas MicroPower headquartered?

    Texas MicroPower is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What industry is Texas MicroPower in?

    Texas MicroPower’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is Texas MicroPower a private or public company?

    Texas MicroPower is a Private company.

  • What is Texas MicroPower’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Texas MicroPower is 000000.

  • How much funding has Texas MicroPower raised over time?

    Texas MicroPower has raised $750K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »