D.R. Diedrich Co. Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1895

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

D.R. Diedrich Co. General Information

Description

Manufacturer of tanned leather. The company offers custom leather technologies and services including wet blue and pre-tan wet white leather, lime splits and trimmings (dog bones, collagen, Kosher), automotive, furniture and shoe leather.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
A.L. Gebhardt Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
United States Leather
Corporate Office
  • 2615 West Greves Street
  • Milwaukee, WI 53233
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

D.R. Diedrich Co. Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore D.R. Diedrich Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

D.R. Diedrich Co. Patents

D.R. Diedrich Co. Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4100154-A Process for recovery and separation of nutritious protein hydrolysate and chromium from chrome leather scrap Inactive 22-Apr-1977 00000000 00

D.R. Diedrich Co. Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Dan Diedrich Owner
To view D.R. Diedrich Co.’s complete executive team members history, request access »

D.R. Diedrich Co. Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore D.R. Diedrich Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

D.R. Diedrich Co. FAQs

  • When was D.R. Diedrich Co. founded?

    D.R. Diedrich Co. was founded in 1895.

  • Where is D.R. Diedrich Co. headquartered?

    D.R. Diedrich Co. is headquartered in Milwaukee, WI.

  • What industry is D.R. Diedrich Co. in?

    D.R. Diedrich Co.’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is D.R. Diedrich Co. a private or public company?

    D.R. Diedrich Co. is a Private company.

  • What is D.R. Diedrich Co.’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for D.R. Diedrich Co. is 000000.

  • Who are D.R. Diedrich Co.’s investors?

    Lubar & Co. has invested in D.R. Diedrich Co..

  • When was D.R. Diedrich Co. acquired?

    D.R. Diedrich Co. was acquired on 08-Apr-2020.

  • Who acquired D.R. Diedrich Co.?

    D.R. Diedrich Co. was acquired by United States Leather.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »