Western Uranium & Vanadium Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WUC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $1.28
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Western Uranium & Vanadium General Information

Description

Western Uranium & Vanadium Corp is a Canada based company involved in industrial metals and mines business sector. The company is involved in the exploration, development, mining, and production of its uranium and vanadium resource properties. The company has projects in the state of Utah and Colorado.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pinon Ridge Mining LLC, Western Uranium Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
CNQ
Primary Office
  • 330 Bay Street
  • Suite 1400
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2S8
  • Canada
+1 (435) 000-0000

Western Uranium & Vanadium Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Western Uranium & Vanadium Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.28 $1.41 $0.60 - $3.29 $49.4M 38.6M 101K -$0.05

Western Uranium & Vanadium Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 75,007 24,968 22,259 27,353
Revenue 70 55 45 48
EBITDA (1,798) (2,369) (2,038) (2,008)
Net Income (1,817) (2,393) (2,110) (2,044)
Total Assets 26,852 22,846 24,435 23,194
Total Debt 0 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Western Uranium & Vanadium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Western Uranium & Vanadium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Western Uranium & Vanadium Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Western Uranium & Vanadium Corp is a Canada based company involved in industrial metals and mines business sector. The c
Multi-line Mining
Toronto, Canada
4 As of 2019
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Corpus Christi, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000 000000, 00000000 000 000000
Val Caron, Canada
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Western Uranium & Vanadium Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Uranium Energy Corporation Corpus Christi, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Corporation Val Caron, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Centennial, CO 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Corporation Vancouver, Canada 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Western Uranium & Vanadium Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Glasier JD Founder, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Klein Chief Financial Officer
Michael Rutter Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Western Uranium & Vanadium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Western Uranium & Vanadium Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Western Uranium & Vanadium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Western Uranium & Vanadium Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 000 06-Jun-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000 00000 0 16-Sep-2015 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Chemicals
00000000 0000 06-Nov-2014 0000000000 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining 000000 00
000000 00000 18-Aug-2014 000000000 00.000 Buildings and Property
Peru Uranium 18-May-2010 PIPE Multi-line Mining
To view Western Uranium & Vanadium’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Western Uranium & Vanadium Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 000000 Specialty Chemicals West Perth, Australia
To view Western Uranium & Vanadium’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Western Uranium & Vanadium Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 18-May-2010 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000 &
To view Western Uranium & Vanadium’s complete exits history, request access »