Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Grant Thornton

Grant Thornton
1924 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
35 INVESTMENTS
Formerly Known As
Alexander Grant & Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Office
  • 171 North Clark Street
  • Suite 200
  • Chicago, IL 60601
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000

Grant Thornton Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 15-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00รณ0000000
00000 000000 00000 07-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 000 00000000
000000000000000000 05-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 00000 00000
000 00000 00000000 01-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 00000000
RMC Global Advisory (taxation business) 06-Jun-2016 Merger/Acquisition Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Grant Thornton Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00 02-Jul-2015 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Grant Thornton Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Recovery Cost Auditing Group Other Financial Services Preston, United Kingdom 2011
000 00000 00000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Melbourne, Australia 0000
000 00000000 & 000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Beamsville, Canada 0000
00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Krakow, Poland 0000
00000 00000000 000 Other Commercial Services Port Elizabeth, South Africa 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Grant Thornton Executive Team (624)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert Quant Chief Executive Officer, Australia & Global Leader - Collaboration and Capability Sydney
Hisham Farouk Chief Executive Officer, UAE & Member of Board of Governors
J. Michael McGuire Chief Executive Officer
Edward Nusbaum Global Chief Executive Officer
Jim Brady Chief Operating Officer

186 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 624 executives. Get the full list »

Grant Thornton Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Grant Thornton Chairman, Partnership Board and Managing Partner, Mid-South Market Territory 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »