Base-X Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Base-X General Information

Description

Manufacturer of tactical shelters. The company offers expedition shelters for medical, communications and homeland defense uses.

Contact Information

Website
www.base-x.com
Formerly Known As
Bea Maurer, BMI
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Products and Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 6051 North Lee Highway
  • Fairfield, VA 24435
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Base-X Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Base-X‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Base-X Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bea Maurer Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Base-X Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial