Torwel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Torwel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of salt and sand spreaders based in Whitman, Massachusetts. The company offers spreaders, sanders, snow pushers and plowers.

Contact Information

Website
www.torwel.com
Formerly Known As
ACE Torwel Inc., Torwel Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
ACE Group (Canada)
Corporate Office
  • 215 Bedford Street
  • Bellingham, MA 02382
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Torwel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torwel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torwel Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl McKenzie President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Torwel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torwel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torwel FAQs

  • When was Torwel founded?

    Torwel was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Torwel headquartered?

    Torwel is headquartered in Bellingham, MA.

  • What industry is Torwel in?

    Torwel’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Torwel a private or public company?

    Torwel is a Private company.

  • What is Torwel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Torwel is 00000.

  • Who are Torwel’s investors?

    Hilliard Precision Products has invested in Torwel.

  • When was Torwel acquired?

    Torwel was acquired on 16-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired Torwel?

    Torwel was acquired by ACE Group (Canada).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »