Promed (Africa) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1965

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Promed (Africa) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of generic drugs intended for the pharmaceutical industry. The company offers tablets, serums, syrups, vitamins and other medical products, thereby enabling clients to have reliable medicines at reasonable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marchitalia, Warner Lambert / Zaire
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • Rue Basis N'5, Quartier Madrandele
  • Commune de Limete
  • Kinshasa
  • Congo

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Promed (Africa) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Promed (Africa)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Promed (Africa) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amir Surani Managing Director & Founder
To view Promed (Africa)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Promed (Africa) FAQs

  • When was Promed (Africa) founded?

    Promed (Africa) was founded in 1965.

  • Who is the founder of Promed (Africa)?

    Amir Surani is the founder of Promed (Africa).

  • Where is Promed (Africa) headquartered?

    Promed (Africa) is headquartered in Kinshasa, Congo.

  • What industry is Promed (Africa) in?

    Promed (Africa)’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Promed (Africa) a private or public company?

    Promed (Africa) is a Private company.

  • What is Promed (Africa)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Promed (Africa) is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »