Education Lending Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 108

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Education Lending Group General Information

Description

Provider of education funding solutions to students, parents, schools and alumni. The Company's business is focused on originating and purchasing guaranteed student loans made under the Federal Family Education Loan Program, known as FFELP, which includes Consolidation Loans, Stafford Loans and Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Direct III Marketing Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Student Loan Xpress
Corporate Office
  • 12680 High Bluff Drive
  • Suite 400
  • San Diego, CA 92130
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Education Lending Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Education Lending Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Education Lending Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Education Lending Group FAQs

  • When was Education Lending Group founded?

    Education Lending Group was founded in 1986.

  • Where is Education Lending Group headquartered?

    Education Lending Group is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What is the size of Education Lending Group?

    Education Lending Group has 108 total employees.

  • What industry is Education Lending Group in?

    Education Lending Group’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Education Lending Group a private or public company?

    Education Lending Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Education Lending Group?

    The current valuation of Education Lending Group is 00000.

  • What is Education Lending Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Education Lending Group is 000000.

  • When was Education Lending Group acquired?

    Education Lending Group was acquired on 17-Feb-2005.

  • Who acquired Education Lending Group?

    Education Lending Group was acquired by Student Loan Xpress.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »