Dairylea Cooperative Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1907

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Dairylea Cooperative General Information

Description

Operator of agricultural marketing and service organization. The company markets milk for more than 2,000 dairy farm families and provides marketing, business and economic development services to dairy farmers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dairymen's League Cooperative Association Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Animal Husbandry
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 4844
  • Syracuse, NY 13221
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dairylea Cooperative Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dairylea Cooperative‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dairylea Cooperative Patents

Dairylea Cooperative Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3960021-A Sampling apparatus Inactive 04-Oct-1973 00000000 0
US-3066028-A Process for making a dairy product Inactive 07-Apr-1961 000000000 0
US-3066027-A Process for making a dairy product Inactive 29-Jun-1959 000000000 0
US-2962379-A Method of preserving cottage cheese Inactive 20-Mar-1959 0000000000 0
US-2115316-A Moldable casein composition Inactive 07-Nov-1933 C08L89/005
To view Dairylea Cooperative’s complete patent history, request access »

Dairylea Cooperative Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Beeman President and Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dairylea Cooperative Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Dairylea Cooperative President and Chairman 000 0000
To view Dairylea Cooperative’s complete board members history, request access »

Dairylea Cooperative Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dairylea Cooperative FAQs

  • When was Dairylea Cooperative founded?

    Dairylea Cooperative was founded in 1907.

  • Where is Dairylea Cooperative headquartered?

    Dairylea Cooperative is headquartered in Syracuse, NY.

  • What is the size of Dairylea Cooperative?

    Dairylea Cooperative has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Dairylea Cooperative in?

    Dairylea Cooperative’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Dairylea Cooperative a private or public company?

    Dairylea Cooperative is a Private company.

  • What is Dairylea Cooperative’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dairylea Cooperative is 000000.

  • When was Dairylea Cooperative acquired?

    Dairylea Cooperative was acquired on 01-Apr-2014.

  • Who acquired Dairylea Cooperative?

    Dairylea Cooperative was acquired by Dairy Farmers of America Retirement Plan.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »