Cambridge Weight Plan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Cambridge Weight Plan General Information

Description

Provider of weight management services intended to provide one-to-one support throughout their weight-loss journey. The company operates weight management programs for gradual weight loss and weight management and formulates, manufactures, sells dietary food products, thereby helping clients to lose weight and live healthier lives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cambridge Manufacturing Company, The Cambridge Diet
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • Clare House, Hunters Road
  • Northants
  • Corby NN17 5JE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01536 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cambridge Weight Plan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambridge Weight Plan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Weight Plan Patents

Cambridge Weight Plan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-736233-A Golf-ball. Inactive 16-Mar-1903 00000000000
US-736232-A Golf-ball. Inactive 18-Feb-1903 00000000000
US-736231-A Golf-ball. Inactive 30-Dec-1902 00000000000
US-736230-A Golf-ball. Inactive 23-Apr-1902 00000000000
US-736229-A Method of making hollow balls. Inactive 11-Apr-1902 B29C49/20
To view Cambridge Weight Plan’s complete patent history, request access »

Cambridge Weight Plan Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Moutsidis Managing Director, Australia
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cambridge Weight Plan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Weight Plan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cambridge Weight Plan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cambridge Weight Plan Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
2 industrial units in Weldon Industrial Estate in Corby 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property
To view Cambridge Weight Plan’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »