Université Centrale Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 427

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Université Centrale Group General Information

Description

Provider of educational services intended to convert students into professionals who would be capable of serving the Tunisian and African economies and the globalized society at large. The company's educational services encompass teaching through labs to promote applied learning to foster the spirit of innovation, job placement offices, and well-equipped campuses with free WiFi, enabling students to get industry-ready and become successful professionals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Central Private University of Business Administration and Technology, UCAAT
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • Rue du Lac Biwa, Les Berges du Lac 1
  • Tunis, 1053
  • Tunisia
+216 71 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Université Centrale Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Université Centrale Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Université Centrale Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samia Mokni Chief Operating Officer
Houbeb Ajmi Managing Director
Chedia Turkia Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Université Centrale Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Université Centrale Group FAQs

  • When was Université Centrale Group founded?

    Université Centrale Group was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Université Centrale Group?

    Slah Turkia and Chedia Turkia are the founders of Université Centrale Group.

  • Where is Université Centrale Group headquartered?

    Université Centrale Group is headquartered in Tunis, Tunisia.

  • What is the size of Université Centrale Group?

    Université Centrale Group has 427 total employees.

  • What industry is Université Centrale Group in?

    Université Centrale Group’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Université Centrale Group a private or public company?

    Université Centrale Group is a Private company.

  • What is Université Centrale Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Université Centrale Group is 000000.

  • When was Université Centrale Group acquired?

    Université Centrale Group was acquired on 05-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Université Centrale Group?

    Université Centrale Group was acquired by Emerging Markets Knowledge Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »