Banco Guayaquil Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,964

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • GYL

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $0.98
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Banco Guayaquil General Information

Description

Banco Guayaquil SA provides corporate banking services, including current accounts, export and import financing, letter of credit, and bank guarantees; and personal banking services comprising savings accounts, debit cards, multicredit, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Banco de Guayaquil
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
XGUA
Corporate Office
  • Guayaquil
  • Ecuador

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banco Guayaquil Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.98 $0.98 $0.80 - $1.15 $474M 7.54K $0.25

Banco Guayaquil Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
Revenue 543,800 513,934 447,766 433,819
Net Income 119,722 109,746 74,383 33,290
Total Assets 7,153,818 6,887,220 6,364,653 5,761,260
Total Debt 133,333 5,450,421 69,489 65,430
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Banco Guayaquil Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banco Guayaquil‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banco Guayaquil Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Angelo Oyague President
To view Banco Guayaquil’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Banco Guayaquil Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Banco Guayaquil FAQs

  • When was Banco Guayaquil founded?

    Banco Guayaquil was founded in 1923.

  • Where is Banco Guayaquil headquartered?

    Banco Guayaquil is headquartered in Guayaquil, Ecuador.

  • What is the size of Banco Guayaquil?

    Banco Guayaquil has 2,964 total employees.

  • What industry is Banco Guayaquil in?

    Banco Guayaquil’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is Banco Guayaquil a private or public company?

    Banco Guayaquil is a Public company.

  • What is Banco Guayaquil’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Banco Guayaquil is GYL.

  • What is the current stock price of Banco Guayaquil?

    As of 12-Apr-2024 the stock price of Banco Guayaquil is $0.98.

  • What is the current market cap of Banco Guayaquil?

    The current market capitalization of Banco Guayaquil is $474M.

  • What is Banco Guayaquil’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Banco Guayaquil is $544M.

  • What is Banco Guayaquil’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Banco Guayaquil’s EPS for 12 months was $0.25.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »