Discovery Alaska Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • DAF

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

Discovery Alaska General Information

Description

Discovery Alaska Ltd is an Australian based company engaged in the development of exploration projects for Gold in Western Australia. Its projects include the WA Gold Projects. The firm has two reporting segments: exploration for mineral commodities in North America, and exploration for gold in Australia. The mineral commodity segment of the firm includes an interest in the Chulitna Project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Discovery Africa Ltd, Baru Resources
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 18 Sangiorgio Court
  • Osborne Park, Western Australia 6017
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Discovery Alaska Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.18M 234M 111K

Discovery Alaska Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 2,293 3,658 7,075 7,200
EBITDA (287) (215) (205)
Net Income (281) (214) (199)
Total Assets 1,554 1,661 1,499
Total Debt 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Discovery Alaska Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Discovery Alaska‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Discovery Alaska Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Argosy Minerals Board Member 000 0000
To view Discovery Alaska’s complete board members history, request access »

Discovery Alaska Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hatua Resources (T) 31-Jan-2014 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Argosy Minerals 02-Sep-2013 Merger/Acquisition Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
To view Discovery Alaska’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Discovery Alaska ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Precious Metals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Gold

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Discovery Alaska’s complete esg history, request access »

Discovery Alaska FAQs

  • When was Discovery Alaska founded?

    Discovery Alaska was founded in 2010.

  • Where is Discovery Alaska headquartered?

    Discovery Alaska is headquartered in Osborne Park, Australia.

  • What industry is Discovery Alaska in?

    Discovery Alaska’s primary industry is Coal Mining.

  • Is Discovery Alaska a private or public company?

    Discovery Alaska is a Public company.

  • What is Discovery Alaska’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Discovery Alaska is DAF.

  • What is the current market cap of Discovery Alaska?

    The current market capitalization of Discovery Alaska is $2.18M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »