ASA Gold And Precious Metals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Stock Symbol
  • ASA

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $17.27
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

ASA Gold And Precious Metals General Information

Description

ASA Gold And Precious Metals Ltd is a closed-end, non-diversified investment company. Its objective is to provide long-term capital appreciation primarily through investing in companies engaged in the exploration for, development of projects, or mining of precious metals and minerals.

Contact Information

Website
www.asaltd.com
Formerly Known As
ASA Bermudal ltd, ASA ltd, Asa Bermuda Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
NYS
Corporate Office
  • Three Canal Plaza
  • Suite 600
  • Portland, ME 04101
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ASA Gold And Precious Metals Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.27 $17.11 $12.79 - $19.50 $333M 19.3M 62.5K $0.50

ASA Gold And Precious Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Nov-2023 FY 2023 30-Nov-2023 FY 2022 30-Nov-2022 FY 2021 30-Nov-2021
EV 294,055 294,055 274,995 399,220
Revenue 13,200 13,200 (151,985) 22,709
Net Income 9,726 9,726 (155,940) 18,348
Total Assets 335,619 335,619 326,264 482,694
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

ASA Gold And Precious Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ASA Gold And Precious Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ASA Gold And Precious Metals Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Axel Merk Chief Operating Officer, President & Chief Investment Officer
Peter Maletis President
Jack Huntington Chief Compliance Officer
Zachary Tackett JD Secretary, Administration
To view ASA Gold And Precious Metals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ASA Gold And Precious Metals Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 ASA Gold And Precious Metals Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 ASA Gold And Precious Metals Board Member 000 0000
To view ASA Gold And Precious Metals’s complete board members history, request access »

ASA Gold And Precious Metals FAQs

  • When was ASA Gold And Precious Metals founded?

    ASA Gold And Precious Metals was founded in 1958.

  • Where is ASA Gold And Precious Metals headquartered?

    ASA Gold And Precious Metals is headquartered in Portland, ME.

  • What industry is ASA Gold And Precious Metals in?

    ASA Gold And Precious Metals’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is ASA Gold And Precious Metals a private or public company?

    ASA Gold And Precious Metals is a Public company.

  • What is ASA Gold And Precious Metals’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for ASA Gold And Precious Metals is ASA.

  • What is the current stock price of ASA Gold And Precious Metals?

    As of 18-Jun-2024 the stock price of ASA Gold And Precious Metals is $17.27.

  • What is the current market cap of ASA Gold And Precious Metals?

    The current market capitalization of ASA Gold And Precious Metals is $333M.

  • What is ASA Gold And Precious Metals’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for ASA Gold And Precious Metals is $13.2M.

  • What is ASA Gold And Precious Metals’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    ASA Gold And Precious Metals’s EPS for 12 months was $0.50.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »