Foothills Exploration Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • FTXP

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 7

Foothills Exploration General Information

Description

Foothills Exploration Inc is an independent oil and gas exploration and production company. It engages in the acquisition and development of oil and natural gas properties. The firm is actively focused on acquiring producing and developmental properties in the Rockies and Gulf Coast regions. Its projects include Wind River Basin, Stagecoach Project, and Altamont-Bluebell Project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Foothills Petroleum
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 4607 Lakeview Canyon Road
  • Suite 235
  • Westlake Village, CA 91361
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Foothills Exploration Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.39M 13.9B 13.2M

Foothills Exploration Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 10,583 10,027 13,076 19,479
Revenue 2,338 2,567 155 0
EBITDA 1,590 (3,904) (5,529) (1,909)
Net Income (11,058) (6,586) (6,494) (1,941)
Total Assets 13,489 12,716 13,850 12,937
Total Debt 10,657 9,060 8,647 6,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Foothills Exploration Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foothills Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foothills Exploration Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruno Allaire Chief Executive Officer, Interim Chief Financial Officer and Director
Kevin Sylla Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Christopher Jarvis Board Member & Executive Vice President
Tara Roberts Vice President, Business Development
To view Foothills Exploration’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Foothills Exploration Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Alex Hemb Foothills Exploration Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Jarvis Foothills Exploration Board Member & Executive Vice President 000 0000
Kevin Sylla Foothills Exploration Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Foothills Exploration’s complete board members history, request access »

Foothills Exploration Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Foothills Exploration Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Foothills Exploration‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Foothills Exploration Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Foothills Exploration (21 Shallow Oil And Gas Wells,in Comanche County, Oklahoma) 31-Jan-2023 000000000 Other Energy
Jubilee Exploration 01-Jan-2023 0000000000 Energy Exploration
Foothills Exploration (Upstream Assets in Greater Green River Basin) 08-Mar-2019 000000000 Other Energy
Western Piceance Basin (22,598 acres) 02-May-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
EOG Resources (2 Horizontal gas wells) 18-Oct-2017 Secondary Transaction - Private Other Energy 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Foothills Exploration FAQs

  • When was Foothills Exploration founded?

    Foothills Exploration was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the CEO of Foothills Exploration?

    Bruno Allaire and Kevin Sylla are the CEOs of Foothills Exploration.

  • Where is Foothills Exploration headquartered?

    Foothills Exploration is headquartered in Westlake Village, CA.

  • What is the size of Foothills Exploration?

    Foothills Exploration has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is Foothills Exploration in?

    Foothills Exploration’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Foothills Exploration a private or public company?

    Foothills Exploration is a Public company.

  • What is Foothills Exploration’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Foothills Exploration is FTXP.

  • What is the current market cap of Foothills Exploration?

    The current market capitalization of Foothills Exploration is $1.39M.

  • What is Foothills Exploration’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Foothills Exploration is $2.34M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »