Maier Spedition Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Maier Spedition General Information

Description

Operator of a forwarding company based in Singen, Germany. The company owns and operates a fleet of commercial vehicles and provides warehousing, packaging, freight, distribution and cargo transfer services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hermann Maier Spedition GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Parent Company
Planzer
Corporate Office
  • Carl-Benz-Straße 2
  • 78224 Singen
  • Germany
+49 07731 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maier Spedition Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maier Spedition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maier Spedition Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jürgen Frömberg Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
To view Maier Spedition’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Maier Spedition Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maier Spedition FAQs

  • When was Maier Spedition founded?

    Maier Spedition was founded in 1927.

  • Who is the CEO of Maier Spedition?

    Jürgen Frömberg is the CEO of Maier Spedition.

  • Where is Maier Spedition headquartered?

    Maier Spedition is headquartered in Singen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Maier Spedition?

    Maier Spedition has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Maier Spedition in?

    Maier Spedition’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Maier Spedition a private or public company?

    Maier Spedition is a Private company.

  • What is Maier Spedition’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Maier Spedition is 000000.

  • When was Maier Spedition acquired?

    Maier Spedition was acquired on 15-Nov-2013.

  • Who acquired Maier Spedition?

    Maier Spedition was acquired by Planzer.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »