TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1903

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 307

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of semiconductor products based in Heilbronn, Germany. The company manufactures analog-mixed signal semiconductors with applications in power management for the consumer electronics and the automotive sector.

Contact Information

Website
tfsemi.com
Formerly Known As
ATMEL Germany GmbH & Co. KG.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Acquirer
Power Gate
Corporate Office
  • Theresienstraße 2
  • 74072 Heilbronn
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors Patents

TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102010050764-A1 Electrostatic discharge-protection circuit for integrated circuit, has switch comprising inverting control input, and node connected with cathode and anode of diode with supply potential, where supply potential is formed below threshold Active 10-Nov-2010 000000000 0
DE-102010050764-B4 Esd protection circuit Inactive 10-Nov-2010 000000000 0
US-20110133286-A1 Integrierter schaltungsteil Inactive 03-Dec-2009 0000000000 00
DE-102009056562-A1 Integrated circuit part, has metallic regions provided above gate region resting on covering layers, partially arranged between strip conductors and not connected with drain-contact, source-contact or gate-contact Inactive 03-Dec-2009 0000000000000 0
JP-2009282780-A Formation device of receipt signal Inactive 22-May-2008
To view TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors’s complete patent history, request access »

TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Luzverde 18-Jun-2021 00000 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
To view TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors’s complete investments history, request access »

TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors FAQs

  • When was TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors founded?

    TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors was founded in 1903.

  • Where is TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors headquartered?

    TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors is headquartered in Heilbronn, Germany.

  • What is the size of TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors?

    TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors has 307 total employees.

  • What industry is TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors in?

    TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors’s primary industry is Application Specific Semiconductors.

  • Is TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors a private or public company?

    TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors is a Private company.

  • What is TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors is 000000.

  • When was TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors acquired?

    TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors was acquired on 01-Dec-2013.

  • Who acquired TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors?

    TELEFUNKEN Semiconductors was acquired by Power Gate.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »