MMD Automobile Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1977

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 134

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

MMD Automobile General Information

Description

Retailer of Mitsubishi cars based in Friedberg, Switzerland. The company offers electric and normal, SUVs, sedans and hatchback cars along with car accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mitsubishi Motors Deutschland
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Emil Frey
Corporate Office
  • Emil-Frey-Strasse 2
  • 61169 Friedberg
  • Germany
+49 06031 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MMD Automobile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MMD Automobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MMD Automobile Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Werner Frey Managing Director
Thomas Bokrant Project Manager Accessories
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

MMD Automobile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MMD Automobile Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MMD Automobile‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MMD Automobile FAQs

  • When was MMD Automobile founded?

    MMD Automobile was founded in 1977.

  • Where is MMD Automobile headquartered?

    MMD Automobile is headquartered in Friedberg, Germany.

  • What is the size of MMD Automobile?

    MMD Automobile has 134 total employees.

  • What industry is MMD Automobile in?

    MMD Automobile’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is MMD Automobile a private or public company?

    MMD Automobile is a Private company.

  • What is MMD Automobile’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MMD Automobile is 000000.

  • Who are MMD Automobile’s investors?

    Mitsubishi Motors Europe has invested in MMD Automobile.

  • When was MMD Automobile acquired?

    MMD Automobile was acquired on 06-Feb-2014.

  • Who acquired MMD Automobile?

    MMD Automobile was acquired by Emil Frey.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »