RamsayMedia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1933

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

RamsayMedia General Information

Description

Publisher of magazines and online content based in Cape Town, South Africa. The company engages in an array of digital and mobile opportunities, events, exhibitions, an audiovisual production division and a variety of related media channels, thereby creating a powerful bond with readers, viewers and visitors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ramsay Son & Parker
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Parent Company
Caxton and CTP Publishers and Printers
Corporate Office
  • P O Box 180
  • 36 Old Mill Road, Ndabeni
  • Pinelands, 7450
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RamsayMedia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RamsayMedia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RamsayMedia Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ryan Kahn Senior Account Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

RamsayMedia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RamsayMedia FAQs

  • When was RamsayMedia founded?

    RamsayMedia was founded in 1933.

  • Where is RamsayMedia headquartered?

    RamsayMedia is headquartered in Pinelands, South Africa.

  • What is the size of RamsayMedia?

    RamsayMedia has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is RamsayMedia in?

    RamsayMedia’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is RamsayMedia a private or public company?

    RamsayMedia is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of RamsayMedia?

    The current valuation of RamsayMedia is 000.00.

  • What is RamsayMedia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RamsayMedia is 000000.

  • When was RamsayMedia acquired?

    RamsayMedia was acquired on 01-Nov-2013.

  • Who acquired RamsayMedia?

    RamsayMedia was acquired by Caxton and CTP Publishers and Printers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »