JTEKT India Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,895

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 520057

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $2.14
  • (As of Monday Closing)

JTEKT India General Information

Description

JTEKT India Ltd is primarily engaged in the manufacture of steering systems for the passenger car and utility vehicle markets in India. Its customers include vehicle manufacturers in India such as Maruti Suzuki, Toyota, Hyundai, Tata Motors, Mahindra and Mahindra, General Motors, and Mahindra-Renault. Its product offerings comprise steering, bearing, and machine tools. The group exports its products to the market of the United States, Europe, and Japan.

Contact Information

Website
www.jtekt.co.in
Formerly Known As
Sona Koyo Steering Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Road
Stock Exchange
BOM
Corporate Office
  • 38/6, Delhi-Jaipur Road
  • National Highway 48
  • Gurugram, 122001
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JTEKT India Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.14 $2.05 $1.23 - $2.22 $545M 254M 36.2K $0.04

JTEKT India Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 437,481 315,003 239,312 287,960
Revenue 248,389 252,202 211,326 177,191
EBITDA 23,915 23,528 16,937 14,248
Net Income 10,152 10,134 4,953 1,576
Total Assets 141,460 130,845 131,852 127,062
Total Debt 8,294 7,523 9,362 6,606
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

JTEKT India Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JTEKT India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JTEKT India Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rajiv Chanana Chief Financial Officer & Director
Hitoshi Mogi Chairman & Managing Director
Girish Lall Assistant Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

JTEKT India Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 JTEKT India Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

JTEKT India Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JTEKT India Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JTEKT India‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JTEKT India Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AAM Sona Axle 30-Oct-2007 00000 0000 Road 000000 00
Fuji Autotech Europe 01-Jan-2005 Joint Venture Road
To view JTEKT India’s complete investments history, request access »

JTEKT India ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Auto Components

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Tires

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view JTEKT India’s complete esg history, request access »

JTEKT India Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
AAM Sona Axle 30-Oct-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Fuji Autotech Europe 01-Jan-2005 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view JTEKT India’s complete exits history, request access »

JTEKT India FAQs

  • When was JTEKT India founded?

    JTEKT India was founded in 1984.

  • Where is JTEKT India headquartered?

    JTEKT India is headquartered in Gurugram, India.

  • What is the size of JTEKT India?

    JTEKT India has 2,895 total employees.

  • What industry is JTEKT India in?

    JTEKT India’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is JTEKT India a private or public company?

    JTEKT India is a Public company.

  • What is JTEKT India’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for JTEKT India is 520057.

  • What is the current stock price of JTEKT India?

    As of 22-Apr-2024 the stock price of JTEKT India is $2.14.

  • What is the current market cap of JTEKT India?

    The current market capitalization of JTEKT India is $545M.

  • What is JTEKT India’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for JTEKT India is $248M.

  • What is JTEKT India’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    JTEKT India’s EPS for 12 months was $0.04.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »