Mighty AI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 75

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mighty AI General Information

Description

Developer of an AI platform designed to train computer vision systems for autonomous driving. The company's AI platform includes labeled datasets from automotive OEMs, suppliers, startups and other companies, enabling companies improve their training data for computer vision and natural language AIs.

Contact Information

Website
www.mighty.ai
Formerly Known As
Spare5
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Road
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1411 4th Avenue
  • Floor 11
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mighty AI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 25-Jun-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Jan-2017 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 25-Aug-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 08-Dec-2014 $3.25M $3.25M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Mighty AI’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mighty AI Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2,516,639 $0.000100 8% $1.29 $1.29 1x $1.29 11.42%
To view Mighty AI’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mighty AI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an AI platform designed to train computer vision systems for autonomous driving. The company's AI platform
Road
Seattle, WA
75 As of 2019
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mighty AI Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sama Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mighty AI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mighty AI Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aaron Easterly Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Accenture Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Songhurst Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Foundry Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Mighty AI FAQs

  • When was Mighty AI founded?

    Mighty AI was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Mighty AI?

    Matthew Bencke Ph.D, Daryn Nakhuda, Patrick O'Donnell, Matt Shobe, Gregory Gottesman JD, and Benjamin Gilbert are the founders of Mighty AI.

  • Where is Mighty AI headquartered?

    Mighty AI is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What is the size of Mighty AI?

    Mighty AI has 75 total employees.

  • What industry is Mighty AI in?

    Mighty AI’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Mighty AI a private or public company?

    Mighty AI is a Private company.

  • What is Mighty AI’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mighty AI is 00000.

  • How much funding has Mighty AI raised over time?

    Mighty AI has raised $27.2M.

  • Who are Mighty AI’s investors?

    Aaron Easterly, Accenture Ventures, Charles Songhurst, Foundry Group, and GV are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Mighty AI.

  • Who are Mighty AI’s competitors?

    Sama is a competitor of Mighty AI.

  • When was Mighty AI acquired?

    Mighty AI was acquired on 25-Jun-2019.

  • Who acquired Mighty AI?

    Mighty AI was acquired by Uber.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »