Gleason Cutting Tools Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Gleason Cutting Tools General Information

Description

Manufacturer of gear cutting tools. The company offers hobbing cutters, chain wheels, crown gears, worm gears, cycloid gears, gear shafts, knurled wheels, spline shafts and special gears.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IMS KOEPFER Cutting Tools
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Hauptstrasse 52
  • 79871 Eisenbach
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gleason Cutting Tools Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gleason Cutting Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gleason Cutting Tools Patents

Gleason Cutting Tools Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4228844-A1 Method for cutting a gear, gear-cutting tool and gear-cutting machine Pending 19-Oct-2020 0000000000
EP-3790694-A1 Clamping apparatus Active 11-May-2018 0000000000
EP-3790694-B1 Clamping apparatus Active 11-May-2018 B23B31/025

Gleason Cutting Tools Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gleason Cutting Tools Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gleason Cutting Tools‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »