Mitsubishi Electric Klimat Transportation Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Mitsubishi Electric Klimat Transportation Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of air-conditioning systems for the rail and tramway industry. The company's systems offer a wide range of solutions for different categories of trains and different types of installations from high-speed trains to single-deck and double-deck regional trains, trams and underground trains.

Contact Information

Website
www.mekts.com
Formerly Known As
Elettromeccanica Fer Ferrara, Klimat, Klimat-Fer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Corso Stati Uniti, 1/1
  • 35127 Padova
  • Italy
+39 049 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mitsubishi Electric Klimat Transportation Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mitsubishi Electric Klimat Transportation Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mitsubishi Electric Klimat Transportation Systems Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Elettromeccanica Fer Ferrara 01-Dec-2005 000000 00 Other Commercial Services
Klimat 01-Dec-2005 Merger of Equals Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Mitsubishi Electric Klimat Transportation Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »