Wifi Companion Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 4

Wifi Companion General Information

Description

Developer of mobile internet software designed to improve T traffic and internet user's online experience. The company specializes in the development and operation of WiFi application software with WiFi companion as its main product, enabling users to avoid internet traffic issues and secure online access efficiently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Xiamen Wiyai Information Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Corporate Office
  • 1F, No. 14 Wanghai Road
  • Software Park Phase II
  • Xiamen, Fujian
  • China
+86 0592 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wifi Companion Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 26-Jan-2022 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2014 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Seed Round 21-Jan-2013 $642K $642K Completed Startup
To view Wifi Companion’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wifi Companion Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Xinyang Lin Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Zhiyao Lian Co-Founder
To view Wifi Companion’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wifi Companion Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wifi Companion Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Xiamen Torch Group Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CASH Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
PreAngel Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zhonglu Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wifi Companion’s complete investors history, request access »

Wifi Companion FAQs

  • When was Wifi Companion founded?

    Wifi Companion was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Wifi Companion?

    Xinyang Lin and Zhiyao Lian are the founders of Wifi Companion.

  • Who is the CEO of Wifi Companion?

    Xinyang Lin is the CEO of Wifi Companion.

  • Where is Wifi Companion headquartered?

    Wifi Companion is headquartered in Xiamen, China.

  • What is the size of Wifi Companion?

    Wifi Companion has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Wifi Companion in?

    Wifi Companion’s primary industry is Internet Software.

  • Is Wifi Companion a private or public company?

    Wifi Companion is a Private company.

  • What is Wifi Companion’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wifi Companion is 000000.

  • How much funding has Wifi Companion raised over time?

    Wifi Companion has raised $10.3M.

  • Who are Wifi Companion’s investors?

    Xiamen Torch Group Venture Capital, CASH Capital, PreAngel, and Zhonglu Capital have invested in Wifi Companion.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »