ACI Materials Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.31M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

ACI Materials General Information

Description

Developer of patented materials intended to offer materials that outperform old technologies. The company manufactures high-performance inks, pastes and coatings using a revolutionary cavitation process coupled with decades of combined formulation experience, enabling clients in wearable and flexible electronics and aerospace to get a process that disperses nano and micro materials directly into final formulations and get high-performance materials that outperform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Applied Cavitation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Materials
Primary Office
  • 44 Castillian Drive
  • Goleta, CA 93117
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

ACI Materials Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACI Materials Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC $1.31M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Debt - PPP 13-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 13-Feb-2017 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2016 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 12-May-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 04-Dec-2014 $1.99M $2.49M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 09-Feb-2014 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view ACI Materials’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ACI Materials Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of patented materials intended to offer materials that outperform old technologies. The company manufactures h
Multi-line Chemicals
Goleta, CA
14 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000 00000 000.00

000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000-0000 000000000
Midland, MI
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000

000000 0

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Rocky Hill, CT
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ACI Materials Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dow Corporate Backed or Acquired Midland, MI 00000 00.000 00000000
000000 00000 00000 Corporation Rocky Hill, CT 00000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Attleboro, MA 000 000.00 0000 000.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

ACI Materials Patents

ACI Materials Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190156971-A1 Conductive trace geometry for high stretch applications Abandoned 18-Nov-2017 00000000
US-20200215724-A1 Systems and methods for producing materials suitable for additive manufacturing using a hydrodynamic cavitation apparatus Pending 07-Oct-2016 000000000
US-20170137327-A1 Systems and methods for additive manufacturing using ceramic materials composed of materia Granted 23-Jun-2014 000000000000 0
US-10676399-B2 Systems and methods for additive manufacturing using ceramic materials Active 23-Jun-2014 000000000000
US-20170028589-A1 Systems and methods for producing materials suitable for additive manufacturing using a hydrodynamic cavitation apparatus Granted 08-Apr-2014 B01F15/065 0
To view ACI Materials’s complete patent history, request access »

ACI Materials Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dana Hankey Ph.D President, Co- Founder, Board member & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Daniel Chief Financial Officer
Marshall Tibbetts Chief Operating Officer & Board member
Joseph Capobianco Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
John Foley Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ACI Materials Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Howard Imhoff ACI Materials Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Fahey ACI Materials Board Member 000 0000
To view ACI Materials’s complete board members history, request access »

ACI Materials Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ACI Materials Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
F50 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ACI Materials’s complete investors history, request access »