CX Act Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

CX Act General Information

Description

Provider of customer management consultancy services based in Fairfax, Virginia. The company provides assessments, performance consulting, training and communications programs, ongoing tracking and reporting, customer journey mapping and related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TARP Worldwide
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Decision Sciences Research Associates
Corporate Office
  • 3949 Pender Drive
  • Suite 210
  • Fairfax, VA 22030
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CX Act Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CX Act‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CX Act Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CX Act Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CX Act‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CX Act Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Shopalytic 15-Oct-2014 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
To view CX Act’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CX Act FAQs

  • When was CX Act founded?

    CX Act was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of CX Act?

    John Goodman is the founder of CX Act.

  • Where is CX Act headquartered?

    CX Act is headquartered in Fairfax, VA.

  • What is the size of CX Act?

    CX Act has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is CX Act in?

    CX Act’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is CX Act a private or public company?

    CX Act is a Private company.

  • What is CX Act’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CX Act is 00000.

  • Who are CX Act’s investors?

    CNF Investments has invested in CX Act.

  • When was CX Act acquired?

    CX Act was acquired on 01-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired CX Act?

    CX Act was acquired by Decision Sciences Research Associates.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »