DCM Asia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

DCM Asia General Information

Description

Distributor of specialty chemicals based in Shah Alam, Malaysia. The company offers chemicals for personal care, water treatment, coatings, adhesive, polymer, plastic, rubber and latex applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Drex-chem Asia, Drex-Chem
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Number 5, Jalan Jururancang U1/21
  • Seksyen U1, Hicom-Glenmarie Industrial Park
  • Shah Alam, Selangor Darul Ehsan 40150
  • Malaysia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DCM Asia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DCM Asia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DCM Asia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DCM Asia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DCM Asia Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Erapoly Marketing 23-Mar-2017 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view DCM Asia’s complete investments history, request access »

DCM Asia FAQs

  • When was DCM Asia founded?

    DCM Asia was founded in 1987.

  • Where is DCM Asia headquartered?

    DCM Asia is headquartered in Shah Alam, Malaysia.

  • What industry is DCM Asia in?

    DCM Asia’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is DCM Asia a private or public company?

    DCM Asia is a Private company.

  • What is DCM Asia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DCM Asia is 00000.

  • Who are DCM Asia’s investors?

    The Riverside Company has invested in DCM Asia.

  • When was DCM Asia acquired?

    DCM Asia was acquired on 31-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired DCM Asia?

    DCM Asia was acquired by Caldic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »