Verisk Maplecroft Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 142

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Verisk Maplecroft General Information

Description

Provider of risk analysis and mapping services intended to offer analysis and forecasting solutions. The company offers geological mapping, risk analysis, risk management, natural hazard management and supply chain management advisory services, thereby enabling its clients to get a true holistic picture of the global risk landscape.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Maplecroft.Net
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1 Henry Street
  • Bath BA1 1JS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01225 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Verisk Maplecroft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Verisk Maplecroft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Verisk Maplecroft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of risk analysis and mapping services intended to offer analysis and forecasting solutions. The company offers
Environmental Services (B2B)
Bath, United Kingdom
142 As of 2024
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000 0000000000 000
Long Beach, CA
00 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Verisk Maplecroft Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ImageCat Corporation Long Beach, CA 00 0000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Verisk Maplecroft Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Moshiri President
Chris Borton Commercial Director
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Verisk Maplecroft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Verisk Maplecroft FAQs

  • When was Verisk Maplecroft founded?

    Verisk Maplecroft was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of Verisk Maplecroft?

    Alyson Warhurst Ph.D is the founder of Verisk Maplecroft.

  • Where is Verisk Maplecroft headquartered?

    Verisk Maplecroft is headquartered in Bath, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Verisk Maplecroft?

    Verisk Maplecroft has 142 total employees.

  • What industry is Verisk Maplecroft in?

    Verisk Maplecroft’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Verisk Maplecroft a private or public company?

    Verisk Maplecroft is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Verisk Maplecroft?

    The current valuation of Verisk Maplecroft is 000.00.

  • What is Verisk Maplecroft’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Verisk Maplecroft is 000000.

  • Who are Verisk Maplecroft’s competitors?

    ImageCat is a competitor of Verisk Maplecroft.

  • When was Verisk Maplecroft acquired?

    Verisk Maplecroft was acquired on 08-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Verisk Maplecroft?

    Verisk Maplecroft was acquired by Verisk Analytics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »