Backwoods Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Backwoods Energy Services General Information

Description

Provider of oil and gas construction services in British Columbia, Canada. The company offers right-of-way and lease site clearing and construction, pipeline construction integrity digs, pipeline coating and sandblasting and right-of-way maintenance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Backwoods Contracting
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Energy Infrastructure
Parent Company
Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 3153
  • Smithers, British Columbia V0J 2N0
  • Canada
+1 (587) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Backwoods Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Backwoods Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Backwoods Energy Services Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Holdyk Founder & President
Ryan McQuilter Vice President, Business Development
Paul Poscente Executive Chairman
To view Backwoods Energy Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Backwoods Energy Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Backwoods Energy Services Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Backwoods Energy Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Backwoods Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial