Indy Week Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Indy Week General Information

Description

Publisher of weekly papers. The company publishes weekly newspapers which provide information related to news, music, film, food, arts, sports, elections and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Independent Weekly
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
City of Roses Newspaper Company
Primary Office
  • 201 West Main Street
  • Suite 101
  • Durham, NC 27701
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Indy Week Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Indy Week‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Indy Week Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Schewel Co-Founder and Owner
To view Indy Week’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Indy Week Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 14-Aug-2002 000000000000000000 000 Publishing
To view Indy Week’s complete acquisitions history, request access »