Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CIT Group

CIT Group
1908 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CIT STOCK SYMBOL
81 INVESTMENTS
$50.38 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

CIT Group Inc is a banking holding company and a financial holding company operating primarily in North America. It provides financing, leasing, and advisory services primarily to middle-market companies in a diverse group of industries. The company's banking subsidiary mostly operates in Southern California and offers both commercial and retail banking services. The company sources its commercial lending business through direct marketing to customers, vendors, and distributors, among other parties. The company generates revenue by earning interest on loans and investments, as well as commission, fees, and rental income on leased equipment and other financial services. The company also syndicates and sells finance receivables.

Website
Formerly Known As
Commercial Credit and Investment Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Investment Banks
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • CIT Bank
  • 75 North Fair Oaks Avenue
  • Pasadena, CA 91103
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CIT Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

CIT Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$35.50 - $55.48 $4.85B $50.86 $4.09 696K 96.4M

CIT Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Revenue 2,361,900 2,398,600 2,446,400 2,310,400
Net Income 469,000 447,100 468,200 (848,000)
Total Assets 50,781,500 48,537,400 49,278,700 64,170,200
Total Debt 41,519,900 39,358,300 38,543,700 47,239,800
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CIT Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CIT Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CIT Group Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Transfac Capital Private Equity-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Worth, TX 0000 00.00 00000000000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 000000000000
000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sydney, Australia 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CIT Group Investments & Acquisitions (81)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 14-Nov-2017 000000000 00000000 Other Financial Services 00000 0000
000 00000000000 00 10-Jul-2017 00000 0000000 Consumer Finance
0000 02-Sep-2015 0000 00000 00000 Communication Software
0000000 0000 03-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 National Banks 0000 00000
Hotels (Aberdeen and Inverness) 01-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CIT Group Exits (55)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (00000000 0 01-Apr-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
00-000 00000000 10-Oct-2014 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 00000 03-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 00000
000000 00000000 09-Dec-2013 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
Star Tribune Media 29-Sep-2009 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CIT Group Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CIT Finance Lender Jacksonville, FL 2011
0000000 0000 Commercial Bank Pasadena, CA 0000
000000 0000000 Other Financial Services Portsmouth, NH 0000
0000000000 0000000 Lender Mount Laurel, NJ 0000
000000 00000000000 Lender Morristown, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CIT Group Executive Team (219)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ellen Alemany Chairwoman & Chief Executive Officer
Robert Rubino President, Banking division & Head, Commercial Banking
Peter Connolly Co-President, Corporate Finance
Steve Warden President
Michael Jones President, Business Capital Unit

123 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 219 executives. Get the full list »

CIT Group Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 00000 CIT Group Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 CIT Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 CIT Group Chairwoman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000

10 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »