Hopkins Rides Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Hopkins Rides General Information

Description

Manufacturer of park rides. The company is engaged in the production and distribution of a wide range of water-based amusement park rides.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
O.D. Hopkins Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
WhiteWater (Other Commercial Products)
Corporate Office
  • 4239 SouthWest High Meadows Avenue
  • Palm City, FL 34990
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hopkins Rides Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hopkins Rides‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hopkins Rides Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hopkins Rides‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hopkins Rides FAQs

  • When was Hopkins Rides founded?

    Hopkins Rides was founded in 1962.

  • Who is the founder of Hopkins Rides?

    O. Hopkins is the founder of Hopkins Rides.

  • Where is Hopkins Rides headquartered?

    Hopkins Rides is headquartered in Palm City, FL.

  • What industry is Hopkins Rides in?

    Hopkins Rides’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Hopkins Rides a private or public company?

    Hopkins Rides is a Private company.

  • What is Hopkins Rides’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hopkins Rides is 000000.

  • Who are Hopkins Rides’s investors?

    Martin & Vleminckx has invested in Hopkins Rides.

  • When was Hopkins Rides acquired?

    Hopkins Rides was acquired on 23-Aug-2012.

  • Who acquired Hopkins Rides?

    Hopkins Rides was acquired by WhiteWater (Other Commercial Products).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »